Bergamot and Its Benefit in Skin Care
Bergamot is a type of Orange fruit although its color is closer to that of lemon. Bergamot orange is also known as Citrus Bergamia and is common in Calabria, Italy. Other notable places where it grows are France and Turkey. Ivory coast is a popular place where Bergamot is used for making essential oil.
Bergamot Essential Oil
As Bergamot orange is a fragrant fruit, its use in colognes and fragrances is but natural. The oil is extracted from actual Bergamot plants via distillation. The oil, owing to its fragrance has always been popular for skin products. In fact, it was the major ingredient to be used in Eau De Cologne made by Farina in the 18th century.
Skincare and Aromatherapy Benefits of Bergamot
Fast-forward three hundred years into the future, and its use is still increasing. When used in skincare products, some of the properties reflected by Bergamot are: Carminative Properties, Cicatrisant, Deodorant Stomachic, Digestive and Tonic among others.
Above properties make Bergamot a good answer to:
- Emotional troubles
- Internal parasites and
However, be cautious as is it is an essential oil. Essential oils must be used sparingly. Carrier oils must also be used when using Bergamot oil. In addition, Jojoba and Sunflower can also be used in combination with Bergamot oil.
The best choice is to pick up readymade natural skin care products. They have the right amount of ingredients and can hence be used less sparingly. The facts that Bergamot must be used smartly and that it is expensive make readymade natural products a better contender than homemade Bergamot products.